Oct 31, 2018

Comtesse du Hauvell wife of Pierre de Chabannes

2 comments

Edited: Jan 1

My profound apologies for writing in English. I can read a little French. (Un petit) I have better Latin!!

 

While researching the family of Hauvell, I came across this:

 

Louise-Marie-Mathilde-Aline du HAUVEL, Countess  married on April 4, 1889 Pierre de CHABANNES LA PALICE, Marquis de Chabannes la Palice (1862-1934) and issued (Marie-Antoinette, Antoine-Jacques-Marie, and Ebles)

 

I am descended from the ancient family of Hautville, Hauville which came established in Norfolk, England in about 1160. They originated from Three brothers, who came with Henry II from Coutances. From my own research I discovered that members of the family had lands both in Normandy and England, a direct ancestor William de Hauville, knight and falconer to the king had lands near Preaux near Rouen and two other estates (knight's fees) in the area.

 

Hauvelles, Hauvilles and Havilles continued to be active members of the French nobility after they established themselves in England. Three Havilles are listed as Ecuyer in the French forces at Azincourt.

 

I suspect that the Hauvel's, from Calvados, could be connected with this ancient family. They were also as an ancient noble family of Normandy, and fitted the same profile, ecuyer, as mine.

 

The Hauvels are listed amongst the nobles who took refuge in London during the revolution. I think Countess Louise' father or grandfather was born there. ( English by birth?)

 

I think the Countess Louise du Hauvel was the last of her line and the title became absorbed into that of the family Chabannes La Palice. It would be nice to have an ancient connection between the Chabannes and the Hauvilles/Havells. Recently I discovered that the last known house of the Hauvel's the Chateau du Pin, near Moyanx, still exists and is presently owned by Rebecca and John Whitehead who run a small tourist accommodation business. The Chateau du Pin was also held by the Chabannes family at one time.

 

Regards,

 

Cousin, néo-zélandais

Kevin

 

 

 

Bonjour Kevin,

Merci pour votre post !

L’alliance des Chabannes avec les Hauvell est bien connue !

Vous trouverez dans l’arbre généalogique ci-joint les ascendants et descendants de Pierre ainsi que la mention de son union avec Louise-Marie-Mathilde du HAUVEL.

Selon mes sources, le mariage aurait eu lieu deux jours après la date mentionnée dans votre message. N’hésitez pas à me faire parvenir vos documents à ce sujet pour que je corrige mon arbre généalogique.

 

 

Cordialement,

Dec 30, 2018Edited: Jan 1

Bonjour Antoine, salutations de la famille Hauville/Havell.

 

Voici la reference a ma source:

 

H de Chabannes, Preuves pour servir a'historie de la maison de Chabannes, III, Dijon,1895, pg 1135

 

https://books.google.co.nz/books?id=wT-iKwR8DP4C&pg=PA1136&dq=Louise-Marie-Mathilde-Aline+du+HAUVEL&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwj62ZfGmcjfAhVFVLwKHUw6DEAQ6AEIKjAA#v=onepage&q=Louise-Marie-Mathilde-Aline%20du%20HAUVEL&f=false

 

J'ai remarque qu'un mariage civil avait ete unregistre le 4 avril, un jeudi. Ont-ils pu être mariés lors d'une cérémonie à l'église, en famille, le samedi 6 avril? Ce qui serait considéré comme la date valide selon l'Église catholique.

 

Après d'autres recherches, j'ai découvert que Jean et Aline s'étaient mariés le 6 avril, selon les rites de l'Église catholique, a Paris, en l'église de Saint Pierre de Chaillot.

 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2S3u9Ucke2k

 

la reference

M, de la Roque, Le Bulletin héraldique de France; ou, Revue historique de la Noblesse, Volumes 7-8, Paris, 1888, pgs 227-228

 

https://books.google.co.nz/books?id=smdUAAAAYAAJ&pg=RA2-PA227&dq=Famille+du+Hauvel&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjYtNLd3cvfAhVFv7wKHRHQBdYQ6AEIKDAA#v=onepage&q=Famille%20du%20Hauvel&f=false

 

Vos enregistrements sont corrects, Antoine.

 

 

Vous etes les bienvenus

New Posts